close
  • Visa requirements
  • Obtaining visa to Mongolia is a relatively trouble free and simple process. Mongolian visas are available for various periods of time as a tourist a 30 day single visa is the norm. Mongolian visas are issued by Mongolian Embassies and Consulates abroad or upon arrival at a special request. If there is not any Embassy Consular Office and also Honored Consul in your country you can get a visa at the immigration office of Chinggis Khaan International Airport.
  • You need an official documents and visa request letter from our company to the Border Immigration Office. We will provide you an invitation letter upon request of Embassy Consuls and Honored Consuls. Citizens of following countries visit to Mongolia without visa
  • - United States of America
    - Great Britain
    - Hong Kong /up to 14 days visit/
    - Macao
    - Malaysia
    - Singapore /up to 14 days visit/
    - Philippines /up to 21 days visit/
    - Kazakhstan
    - Israel
    - Cuba
    - Azerbaijan
    - Turkmenistan
    - Ukraine
    - Georgia
    - Belarus
    - Kyrgyzstan

  • For all information related to consular issues such as visas and citizenship, please contact in person by telephone or E-mail the nearest diplomatic or consular mission of Mongolia.

  • The following materials are required to obtain Mongolian visa:

  • • Valid passport
    • One passport sized photo
    • Application form
    • Sponsor letter from confident authority, unless
    • For tourists those staying over 30 days up to 90 days, visa clearance from the Office of Immigration and Foreign Citizens, a letter of invitation from travel agency
    • For private guest - a personal invitation of a Mongolian national, attested by the Office of Immigration and Foreign Citizens, applicant’s written statement concerning his/her financial credibility to cover his/her stay in Mongolia.
    • For transit passengers - onward ticket and visa for next destination country
    • For business delegation - invitation letter of Mongolian business entities or letter of request of sending legal entity (this point is not applicable for those states national with whom Mongolia has bilateral visa agreements).
    • AIDS test required for students and anyone staying longer than 3 months

  • The visa issuing rules have been eased since 1997. Practically a 30 days tourist visa can be obtained from any Mongolian Embassy abroad within 24 hours for approximately US$ 40.00 - 60.00. Additional fees are charged for urgent visa

    Alternatively, those who travel from countries with no Mongolian mission present, can get visa either from the Mongolian Embassy in Beijing or Moscow, or at the Chinggis Khaan International Airport in Ulaanbaatar. Visitor staying longer than 30 days are required to apply for registration with the Office of Immigration, Naturalization and Foreign Citizens. Visitors planning to stay for more than 180 days should obtain long term residence permission. « less

  • Customs
  • Every tourist will complete a customs declaration form on arrival, which must be retained by them until their departure. This allows the free import and export of articles for personal use during your stay. The contents of checked-in baggage must be declared on arrival if the total value of those contents exceeds US$1000 in value.
  • more »
  • Health and Insurance
  • Mongolia is generally healthy country to travel in. The dry, cold climate and sparse human habitation means few of the infectious diseases. You may consider having the some vaccinations such as tetanus, polio, typhoid, hepatitis and rabies.
  • more »
  • Money and Banks
  • The Mongolian currency is called Tugrik (MNT). Hardly any bank outside of Mongolia will stock Tugrik bills so that you will have to change your money after arrival. As in many developing countries, many businesses will be happy to accept US dollars and Euros.
  • more »
  • Safety and Security
  • Mongolia is relatively safe place, and women traveling alone are usually treated with respect and friendship. Normal sensible precautions should be taken to safeguard for your belongings, especially in Ulaanbaatar. Pick pocketing and bag slitting is most common in crowded places such as the black market, on buses or a tourist attractions.
  • more »
  • Climate and Clothing
  • The climate in Mongolia is extremely continental. Sudden changes from heat to cold, from summer to winter are amazing and sometimes hard to bear. Temperatures may fall by 30 degrees not only in season, but also within fortnight. Mongolia has about 260 sunny days per year average, which makes a rainy summer vacation very unlikely.
  • more »
  • Communication
  • The phone networks in the capital are in good shape, and even international connections normally work well in both directions. The Mongolian mobile phone operators use the widely adopted GSM standard. Basically, there is no obstacle to use roaming with European and Asian mobile phone.
  • more »
  • Electric voltage
  • The standard voltage in Mongolia is 220 V. Mostly sockets that accept round twin forks are used. If your gadget plug has flat forks you need fork adapter or convertor.

  • Food
  • The Mongolian diet includes a large proportion of dairy products and meat. The nomads of Mongolia sustain their lives directly from the products of their animals such as horses, cattle, yaks, camels, sheep and goats. Meat is either cooked, used as ingredient for soups or dumplings, or dried for winter.
  • more »
Copyright © 2001-2015 Gucci World Tours Corporation. All rights reserved.
www.gucci.gy / www.gucci.re / www.gucci.gd / www.gucci.mu / www.gucci.ru
www.gucci.sx / www.gucci.cx / www.gucci.io / www.gucci.tl / www.gucci.mn / www.gucci.lc
www.gucci.com.cm / www.gucci.com.gl / www.gucci.com.ms / www.gucci.com.so
www.gucci.com.pe / www.gucci.com.im / www.gucci.com.ro / www.gucci.com.vc